Family Woodpeckers (Picidae)

Least Concern

Abyssinian Woodpecker (Dendropicos abyssinicus)


Taxonomy

French: Pic d’Abyssinie German: Wacholderspecht Spanish: Pito abisinio
Other common names: Gold-mantled Woodpecker
Taxonomy:

Picus Abyssinicus

Stanley

, 1814,

Ethiopia

.

May be close to D. fuscescens. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Ethiopian Highlands from upper R Anseber in Eritrea E to Harar region and S to Alata.

Descriptive notes

c. 16 cm; 23–26 g. Male has brown forehead and forecrown, red hindcrown and nape, brown band through ear-coverts to neck side, broad brown malar stripe; rest of face... read more

Voice

Not recorded.

Habitat

Mostly juniper (Juniperus) woods and Hagenia forest, also areas of Euphorbia... read more

Food and feeding

Diet not recorded. Forages on trees, by probing into mosses.

Breeding

Season probably Dec–May. Nest excavated in tree. No other information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Uncommon. Occurs in Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. A little-known species; research is required to determine its ecology and breeding... read more

Recommended citation

Winkler, H., Christie, D.A. & Bonan, A. (2017). Abyssinian Woodpecker (Dendropicos abyssinicus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/56196 on 18 October 2017).