French: Martinet à ventre blanc German: Alpensegler Spanish: Vencejo real
Subspecies and Distribution
T. m. melba
(Linnaeus, 1758) – S Europe (E from Iberia) and N Morocco E through Asia Minor to NW Iran; winters in W, C & E Africa.
T. m. tuneti
(Tschusi, 1904) – C & E Morocco E to Libya and through Middle East and Iran (except NW) to SE Kazakhstan and W Pakistan; winters in W & E Africa.
T. m. archeri
(E. J. O. Hartert, 1928) – from Dead Sea depression (Israel–Jordan) S to SW Arabia and Somalia.
T. m. maximus
(Ogilvie-Grant, 1907) – Mt Rwenzori (Uganda–DRCongo).
T. m. africanus
(Temminck, 1815) – E & S Africa and SW Angola; S breeders winter in E Africa.
T. m. marjoriae
(Bradfield, 1935) – Namibia and adjacent W South Africa (NW Northern Cape).
T. m. willsi
(E. J. O. Hartert, 1896) – Madagascar.
T. m. nubifugus
(Koelz, 1954) – Himalayas; winters in C India.
T. m. dorabtatai
(Abdulali, 1965) – W peninsular India.
T. m. bakeri
(E. J. O. Hartert, 1928) – Sri Lanka.
20–22 cm; 76–120 g (nominate), 67–87 g (africanus), 95–110 g (tuneti), 128 g (maximus). Very large swift with broad wings... read more
Most common call is a loud, metallic-sounding trilling phrase lasting c. 2–4 seconds, accelerating... read more
A polytypic species occurring over a wide range of habitats and foraging over vast areas. In W... read more
Food and feeding
Swiss food balls for nestlings averaged 219 prey items, ranging from 11 to 626, mean weight 2·53 g, mainly containing Hemiptera,... read more
Season Mar–Jun, Israel; laying Morocco Apr–May, Samarkand from early May, C Europe mid/late May or in bad weather as late... read more
Nominate race, tuneti, nubifuga and S African populations of africanus... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Locally fairly common to common throughout much of range. Locally abundant in some areas, e.g. Turkey, C Asian republics and parts of... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!