Family Crows (Corvidae)

Vulnerable

Amami Jay (Garrulus lidthi)


Taxonomy

French: Geai de Lidth German: Prachthäher Spanish: Arrendajo de Lidth
Other common names: Lidth's Jay
Taxonomy:

Garrulus lidthi

Bonaparte

, 1850,

“Asia orientali”= Amami-Oshima, Japan

.

See G. lanceolatus (above). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Amami-Oshima, in N Ryukyu Is (S Japan).

Descriptive notes

38 cm; c. 125 g. A rather large, dark purplish-blue and chestnut jay with forehead and loral feathering somewhat stiffened, crown feathers very slightly elongated (can be... read more

Voice

Most frequent call a harsh, grating "kraah", readily given in alarm by flushed birds, or... read more

Habitat

Mature forest of various types, both subtropical evergreen broadleaf forest and conifers; also... read more

Food and feeding

Omnivorous. Chiefly invertebrates, but also small snakes and lizards, during breeding season; at other times has fondness for chestnuts and... read more

Breeding

Eggs recorded in Feb and Mar. Probably has long-term pair-bond. Solitary breeder. Nest a foundation of twigs, with deep cup lined with... read more

Movements

Mainly sedentary; some altitudinal migration at higher elevations.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Nansei Shoto EBA. Found only on Amami-O-shima and nearby tiny island of Kakeroma-jima. In 1983 a single individual was... read more

Recommended citation

Madge, S. (2017). Amami Jay (Garrulus lidthi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60729 on 20 September 2017).