Family Cotingas (Cotingidae)

Endangered

Apolo Cotinga (Phibalura boliviana)


Taxonomy

French: Cotinga de Bolivie German: Bolivien-Gabelschwanzkotinga Spanish: Cotinga de Apolo
Other common names: Palkachupa Cotinga
Taxonomy:

Phibalura flavirostris boliviana

Chapman

, 1930,

near Atén, Apolo, La Paz, Bolivia

.

Usually considered conspecific with P. flavirostris, but recently proposed as separate species#R, differing in having less black on anterior crown in males (ns[1]); mustard-yellow vs blood-red eye sclera (2); culmen more strongly curved, giving impression of swollen bill (1); orange-yellow vs more pinkish tarsi and feet (1); longer tail in male (allow 1); much wider breeding vocabulary (at least 1); sedentary vs migratory behaviour (1). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Foothills of Andes in W Bolivia (vicinity of Apolo, in La Paz).

Descriptive notes

21–23·5 cm. Adult differs from formerly conspecific P. flavirostris in having wider, unmarked white post-auricular area, longer tail, less yellow on throat, less... read more

Voice

Gives a succession of harsh but rather weak notes, at c. 1-second intervals. At least five calls... read more

Habitat

Inhabits open semi-humid forest and forest fragments at 1300–2000 m; capable of crossing quite... read more

Food and feeding

Analysis of faecal samples found nestling diet consisted of 62% fruit and 38% insects, although the former varies from 43% to 70% according... read more

Breeding

Breeds Sept–Mar. Display flight by male reported once in Dec. Both sexes build nest over period of c. 4–6 days, a small shallow cup (c. 10... read more

Movements

Resident and apparently sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED; considered Critically Endangered at the national level in Bolivia. Rediscovered as recently as 2000, 98 years after original discovery, is apparently confined to... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Apolo Cotinga (Phibalura boliviana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/1343669 on 23 September 2017).