Family Woodpeckers (Picidae)

Near Threatened

Arrowhead Piculet (Picumnus minutissimus)


Taxonomy

French: Picumne de Cayenne German: Däumlingsspecht Spanish: Carpinterito de Guayana
Other common names: Guianan Piculet
Taxonomy:

Picus minutissimus

Pallas

, 1782,

Cayenne

.

Sometimes considered to include race pallidus of P. spilogaster. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Coastal lowlands of the Guianas, where probably endemic on Surinam since sight records from Guyana and French Guyana not conclusive#R#R.

Descriptive notes

9–10 cm; 11–16 g. Male has top of head black, crown with broad red feather tips forming solid patch, rest spotted white; buff-white lores, short white line behind... read more

Voice

Series of c. 14 thin notes, “it-it-it-it...”, or “kee kee kee”, reminiscent of Old World ... read more

Habitat

Wide variety of habitats, including secondary forest, plantations, mangroves, riverine and lakeside... read more

Food and feeding

Ants and small beetles (Bostrichidae) recorded as forming part of diet. Forages in shrubs and trees in manner of a tit (Paridae), hanging... read more

Breeding

Season Mar–Dec. Nest-hole excavated mostly by male, high up (e.g. 8 m) in tree; during breeding, other birds, even bigger ones, are... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

NEAR THREATENED. Endemic to coastal Surinam, where it is considered common. No details available on population sizes. Based on a model of future deforestation in the Amazon... read more

Recommended citation

Winkler, H., Christie, D.A., Sharpe, C.J. & Motis, A. (2017). Arrowhead Piculet (Picumnus minutissimus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/56132 on 18 August 2017).