Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)

Near Threatened

Azure-crested Flycatcher (Myiagra azureocapilla)


Taxonomy

French: Monarque à crête bleue German: Azurscheitelmonarch Spanish: Monarca crestiazul
Other common names: Blue-crested Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Myiagra azureocapilla

E. L. Layard

, 1875,

Taveuni, Fiji Islands

.

Until very recently considered conspecific with M. castaneigularis (see above). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Taveuni (N Fiji).

Descriptive notes

15–17 cm; 9·5–16 g. Distinctive small flycatcher. Male nominate race is dark slate-blue above, with slightly iridescent bright azure crest and cheek... read more

Voice

Song a whistled “weet-weet-weet-weet-weet-weet” or a long drawn-out harsher slurred... read more

Habitat

Native mature forest in hills and mountains; usually in denser forest than that inhabited by... read more

Food and feeding

Insects, also spiders (Araneae). Generally found in pairs or as family groups of three individuals; joins mixed-species feeding flocks with... read more

Breeding

May–Jan. Nest built by both sexes, a delicate cup-shaped structure of fine black fibres, often lined with feathers, placed low down... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Fiji EBA. Uncommon species of mature forest, avoiding regrowth and disturbed areas. Strangely absent from the... read more

Recommended citation

Gregory, P. (2017). Azure-crested Flycatcher (Myiagra azureocapilla). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59261 on 26 September 2017).