Family Nightjars (Caprimulgidae)

Near Threatened

Bahian Nighthawk (Nyctiprogne vielliardi)


Taxonomy

French: Engoulevent du Bahia German: Bahianachtschwalbe Spanish: Añapero de Bahía
Other common names: Plain-tailed Nighthawk
Taxonomy:

Chordeiles vielliardi

Lencioni-Neto

, 1994,

Brazil

.

Previously placed in genus Chordeiles; suggestion that it may belong in Nyctiprogne#R strongly supported by recent study#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Brazil: R São Francisco and adjacent tributaries in N Bahia and Minas Gerais.

Descriptive notes

17·5 cm. Upperparts dark chestnut spotted chestnut-brown, broadly streaked blackish-brown on crown; wing-coverts dark chestnut barred dark brown, scapulars blackish-... read more

Voice

Song series of soft, musical, disyllabic "whuip-purr" notes repeated. Calls said to... read more

Habitat

Caatinga woodland along riverbanks, especially where there are dunes and rocky outcrops. read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on insects. Documented foraging behaviour similar to N. leucopyga, with flocks of 150–200 individuals fluttering and... read more

Breeding

Only known nest discovered in Nov 1998 at Mocambinho. Located in depression of human footprint within a sandpit c. 15 m long, 2 m wide and... read more

Movements

None documented. Possibly sedentary, although seasonal movements plausible.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Deciduous Forests of Minas Gerais and Goiás EBA. True status... read more

Recommended citation

Cleere, N. & Sharpe, C.J. (2017). Bahian Nighthawk (Nyctiprogne vielliardi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/55163 on 25 September 2017).