Family Pittas (Pittidae)

Least Concern

Bar-bellied Pitta (Hydrornis elliotii)


Taxonomy

French: Brève d’Elliot German: Streifenbauchpitta Spanish: Pita de Elliot
Other common names: Elliot's Pitta
Taxonomy:

Pitta elliotii

Oustalet

, 1874,

Cochinchina

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme E & SE Thailand, Laos, Vietnam and Cambodia.

Descriptive notes

19–21 cm; 85–97 g. Male has top of head and nape blue-green, bluer on sides, broad black band from lores to nape; upperparts dark green, faintly tinged blue, tail... read more

Voice

Common call a cheerful trisyllabic whistle, “tu-wi-whil”, “per-ur,wu”,... read more

Habitat

Evergreen and semi-evergreen forest with rich understorey, often on limestone; also secondary... read more

Food and feeding

Only termites (Isoptera), a 2-cm-long caterpillar and earthworms reported. Pecks at ground, turns over leaves; once seen repeatedly digging... read more

Breeding

Season probably Apr–Jun, but very few records. Domed nest 18 × 24 × 20 cm, with side entrance and a “doormat” 13 × 12 cm, built of... read more

Movements

Apparently sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Fairly common to common. Until 1926 was known only from two skins, and in period up to 1988 only few were reported; was thought to be very rare and,... read more

Recommended citation

Erritzoe, J. (2017). Bar-bellied Pitta (Hydrornis elliotii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/57559 on 26 September 2017).