Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Beautiful Hummingbird (Calothorax pulcher)


Taxonomy

French: Colibri charmant German: Schmucksternkolibri Spanish: Colibrí bonito
Other common names: Beautiful Sheartail
Taxonomy:

Calothorax pulchra

Gould

, 1859,

Oaxaca, Mexico

.

Closely related to C. lucifer, but separated as a species based on longer, more decurved bill (allow 2), rounded vs pointed outer rectrices in male (allow 2), paler, greyer underparts in female (1); apparently parapatric distribution#R (3). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Interior of S Mexico from C Guerrero and S Puebla SE to E Oaxaca. Reported also from Distrito Federal, Morelos and Chiapas, but identity of specimens doubtful.

Descriptive notes

8–9 cm; 2·6–3·1 g. Very similar to C. lucifer, and almost inseparable in field. Male has bill less decurved, shorter and slender, black;... read more

Voice

Possible song a repeated high-pitched, thin, squeaky “tswee..tswee..tswee”. Calls include faint... read more

Habitat

Arid, semi-arid and subtropical scrub and thorn forest, high basins, usually between elevations of... read more

Food and feeding

Forages for nectar on low-growing Erythrina, Salvia, Agave, cacti and Castilleja. Flycatches for small... read more

Breeding

One nest record in May. Nest cup-shaped, placed on a forked branch 2·5 m above ground, made of plant fibres, lined with plant down,... read more

Movements

Sedentary. Occurs seasonally (Dec–Apr) to near sea-level in Isthmus of Tehuantepec.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatend. CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Balsas Region and Interior Oaxaca EBA. Considered fairly common to common, but generally little known.... read more

Recommended citation

Scott, P.E. & Boesman, P. (2017). Beautiful Hummingbird (Calothorax pulcher). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/55651 on 30 April 2017).