Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)

Near Threatened

Biak Flycatcher (Myiagra atra)


Taxonomy

French: Monarque de Biak German: Geelvinkmonarch Spanish: Monarca de Biak
Other common names: Biak Black Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Myiagra atra

A. B. Meyer

, 1874,

Numfoor and Biak Islands

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Geelvink Bay islands of Numfor, Rani, Supiori and Biak, in NW New Guinea.

Descriptive notes

13 cm. Male is entirely black, with navy-blue gloss on head and side of neck, dark-coloured lores; iris, bill and legs black. Differs from similar M. alecto in much... read more

Voice

Song is a grating “zit zit” followed by a musical “sitseeuw sitseuw sitseeuw... read more

Habitat

Open forest, primary, secondary and logged areas; tolerates degraded forest. Occasionally recorded... read more

Food and feeding

Insectivorous. Joins mixed-species feeding flocks. Keeps mainly to upper levels of forest and edges, flycatching occasionally;... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Geelvink Islands EBA. Fairly common to uncommon. Uncommon to rare in... read more

Recommended citation

Gregory, P. (2017). Biak Flycatcher (Myiagra atra). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59254 on 26 September 2017).