Family Batises and Wattle-eyes (Platysteiridae)

Least Concern

Bioko Batis (Batis poensis)


Taxonomy

French: Pririt de Fernando Po German: Biokoschnäpper Spanish: Batis de Fernando Póo
Other common names: Fernando Po Batis
Taxonomy:

Batis poensis

Alexander

, 1903,

Bakaki, Bioko

.

Commonly treated as conspecific with B. occulta (see above). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Bioko, in Gulf of Guinea.

Descriptive notes

9·5–10·5 cm; 9–10 g. Small flycatcher-like and shrike-like bird with contrasting black, grey and white (and some rufous) colours. Male has black... read more

Voice

Undescribed, but reportedly gives quiet rasping sounds.

Habitat

Forest and in cocoa plantations, from sea-level to lower limit of montane forest, at 1300 m.

Food and feeding

No information, but diet and foraging behaviour presumably much like those of B. poensis.

Breeding

Very little known, but birds in breeding condition in Sept–Jan, with fledged young observed in Oct and an adult male food-carrying in... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species confined to Cameroon mountains EBA; forests on S slope of South Massif are still virtually completely... read more

Recommended citation

Louette, M. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Bioko Batis (Batis poensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59120 on 22 September 2017).