Family Hawks, Eagles (Accipitridae)

Endangered

Black-and-chestnut Eagle (Spizaetus isidori)


Taxonomy

French: Aigle d’Isidore German: Isidoradler Spanish: Águila poma
Other common names: Isidor’s Eagle
Taxonomy:

Falco Isidori

Des Murs

, 1845,

Bogotá, Colombia

.

Previously placed in monotypic genus Oroaetus, but recent phylogenetic study found this species to be nested among the New World Spizaetus group#R. DNA studies indicate that this species and S. ornatus are sisters, and that S. melanoleucus is sister to this pair#R#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Coastal ranges of NE Colombia (Santa Marta Mts) and N Venezuela (Carabobo and Aragua), also Sierra de Perijá (on border of those two countries), and Andes of NW Venezuela (Mérida and Trujillo) S on both slopes through Colombia, Ecuador and extreme NW Peru, then along E slope through Peru, Bolivia and NW Argentina (to Jujuy and Catamarca)#R#R.

Descriptive notes

60–80 cm, wingspan 144–166 cm. Large, stocky eagle with relatively short tail but long wings. Head, crest, neck and upperparts black, below chestnut streaked with... read more

Voice

Usually silent, except in breeding season. Then, most common vocalization is a series of a few... read more

Habitat

Heavily forested mountain slopes in subtropical and lower temperate zones (exceptionally to up... read more

Food and feeding

Most data are based on heresay. Large birds (e.g. guans) and arboreal mammals, from squirrels (frequently delivered to young for first 2... read more

Breeding

Few nests found. No description of any aerial displays. In Venezuela and Colombia, nest building Feb–Mar, hatching May, fledging... read more

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. CITES II. Rare and patchily distributed along a 6000 km linear range from Venezuela to Argentina; status very poorly known. Population estimated to number fewer... read more

Recommended citation

Bierregaard, R.O., Jr, Kirwan, G.M., Boesman, P., Sharpe, C.J. & Marks, J.S. (2017). Black-and-chestnut Eagle (Spizaetus isidori). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/53185 on 23 May 2017).