Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)

Least Concern

Black Monarch (Symposiachrus axillaris)


Taxonomy

French: Monarque noir German: Fächerschwanzmonarch Spanish: Monarca negro
Other common names: Fantailed Monarch
Taxonomy:

Monarcha axillaris

Salvadori

, 1876,

Profi, Arfak Mountains, 3400 feet [c. 1035 m], New Guinea

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • S. a. axillaris (Salvadori, 1876) – W New Guinea (Vogelkop, Fakfak Mts, Wandammen Mts, W Snow Mts, Foja Mts and Torricelli Mts).
  • S. a. fallax (E. P. Ramsay, 1885) – mountains of NC & E New Guinea (including Adelbert Mts and Huon Peninsula) and D’Entrecasteaux Archipelago (Goodenough I).
  • Descriptive notes

    15–16·5 cm. 12–17·5 g. Small, black flycatcher, with long tail often held at an angle. Male nominate race is almost entirely satin-black, except for white... read more

    Voice

    Fairly noisy and conspicuous, most frequent call a rapid series of up to 12 dry and harsh, insect-... read more

    Habitat

    Montane and submontane forests, usually within shaded parts and rarely at edges, between 750 m and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food largely unknown, but includes small to medium-size invertebrates, particularly small beetles (Coleoptera). Occurs alone, in pairs or... read more

    Breeding

    Fledged young seen in Oct and nests with eggs in Jul, Nov and Jan. Clutch 1 or 2 eggs. One nest of subspecies fallax... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Uncommon or locally common at lower altitudes.

    Recommended citation

    Clement, P. (2017). Black Monarch (Symposiachrus axillaris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59218 on 21 September 2017).