Family Woodpeckers (Picidae)

Least Concern

Black-spotted Piculet (Picumnus nigropunctatus)


Taxonomy

French: Picumne maculé German: Schwarzflecken-Zwergspecht Spanish: Carpinterito punteado
Other common names: Black-dotted Piculet
Taxonomy:

Picumnus nigropunctatus

J. T. Zimmer & Phelps, Sr

, 1950,

Araguaimujo Mission, Orinoco Delta, Venezuela

.

Sometimes treated as conspecific with P. spilogaster, but vocalizations differ. Although initially described as a full species, was later lumped in P. exilis as a synonym of form “salvini”; latter, however, shown by recent research to be almost certainly a synonym of P. squamulatus obsoletus, from which present species differs significantly in plumage details. Further research needed. Monotypic.

Distribution:

NE Venezuela from N & E Sucre to NE Monagas and Delta Amacuro (S to R Orinoco).

Descriptive notes

9 cm. Male has top of head black, forecrown feathers tipped scarlet-red, rest spotted white; buff-white lower forehead and lores, whitish line behind eye; buffish ear-coverts... read more

Voice

Song comprises 2–4, or more, high, thin “seeet” notes, rather halting, well... read more

Habitat

Humid lowland tropical forest, including várzea and terra firme, mainly at... read more

Food and feeding

No documented information concerning diet. Foraging behaviour much like other Picumnus; feeds from low to high levels, hitching... read more

Breeding

Apparently not recorded.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common at Caño Colorado, where up to 15 individuals have been recorded per day during dry season, as well as S of Guaraunos (SE Sucre), in E... read more

Recommended citation

Winkler, H., Christie, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Black-spotted Piculet (Picumnus nigropunctatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/56128 on 28 June 2017).