Family Weavers (Ploceidae)

Least Concern

Black-winged Bishop (Euplectes hordeaceus)


Taxonomy

French: Euplecte monseigneur German: Flammenweber Spanish: Obispo alinegro
Other common names: Black-winged Red Bishop
Taxonomy:

Loxia hordeacea

Linnaeus

, 1758,

“In Indiis“

.

Sometimes placed with E. aureus and E. gierowii in a separate genus, Groteiplectes. In captivity, reported as having hybridized with E. ardens and with “red bishop” (probably E. franciscanus). Birds in NE of range sometimes separated as race craspedopterus (described from Ethiopia), supposedly differing in having pale (not black) undertail-coverts, but variation individual, rather than regional, and naming of geographical races considered unwarranted. Treated as monotypic.

Distribution:

S Mauritania, Gambia, N & SW Senegal, C & S Mali, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia and Ivory Coast E to extreme SW Niger, C Nigeria, Cameroon, Central African Republic, S Chad, SW Sudan, South Sudan and W Ethiopia, S discontinuously to Gabon, Congo, DRCongo (except C forested region), Uganda, W & SE Kenya, W Rwanda, W Burundi, much of Tanzania (including Zanzibar and Pemba I), N & W Angola, Zambia, Malawi, N & E Zimbabwe and C Mozambique; also São Tomé, where perhaps introduced#R.

Descriptive notes

12 cm; male 22–29 g, female 17–21 g. Moderately short-tailed bishop. Male breeding has forehead, crown and nape orange-red to deep scarlet (intensity of red... read more

Voice

Song, in flight and from perch, of three parts, with ticking and sizzling notes, "chussaka-... read more

Habitat

Tall grassland, also savanna and cultivated areas, clearings in forested country, and overgrown... read more

Food and feeding

Diet mainly grass seeds, particularly those of Panicum maximum, Hyparrhenia, Pennisetum, Rottboellia;... read more

Breeding

Season Jul–Aug in Senegal, Ghana and Togo, Aug–Sept in Mauritania, Mali, Liberia and Burkina Faso, Aug–Nov in Gambia,... read more

Movements

Generally resident, but forms roving flocks in non-breeding season. Three ringed individuals in... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally common to abundant in many parts of its extensive range.

Recommended citation

Craig, A. (2017). Black-winged Bishop (Euplectes hordeaceus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60989 on 22 September 2017).