Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Near Threatened

Blue-cheeked Amazon (Amazona dufresniana)


Taxonomy

French: Amazone de Dufresne German: Goldmaskenamazone Spanish: Amazona cariazul
Other common names: Blue-cheeked Parrot
Taxonomy:

Psittacus dufresnianus

Shaw

, 1812,

Cayenne

.

Molecular study suggests that this species is closest to A. rhodocorytha#R. Previously thought to form a group with that species and also A. brasiliensis; has been treated as conspecific with former, or even with both. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Venezuela (E Bolívar), the Guianas, and perhaps adjacent Brazil (but no definite records#R#R).

Descriptive notes

34 cm; 481–615 g. Forehead and lores orange-yellow; crown yellowish with broad dull green edges to feathers, giving somewhat mottled look; cheeks and ear-coverts royal... read more

Voice

A variety of screeches, whistles and barks, most loud and rather low-pitched. Flight call, a... read more

Habitat

Interior tropical zone forests up to 550 m in the Guianas, visiting coastal sand-ridge forests... read more

Food and feeding

When visiting coastal areas, said to eat seeds of Hura crepitans and probably mimosa and other berries. No further information.

Breeding

Mar in Guyana. In captivity: three eggs; incubation period 23–26 days. No further information available.

Movements

Poorly understood migration occurs in at least part of the population in the Guianas, with varying... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Currently considered Near Threatened. Generally uncommon and at low densities; apparently rarer than in last century, for reasons unknown.... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Boesman, P. (2017). Blue-cheeked Amazon (Amazona dufresniana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54743 on 18 October 2017).