Family Nightjars (Caprimulgidae)

Vulnerable

Bonaparte's Nightjar (Caprimulgus concretus)


Taxonomy

French: Engoulevent de Bonaparte German: Sundanachtschwalbe Spanish: Chotacabras de Bonaparte
Other common names: Sunda Nightjar
Taxonomy:

Caprimulgus concretus

Bonaparte

, 1850,

Ashanti; error = Borneo

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Sumatra, Belitung I and Borneo.

Descriptive notes

21–22 cm. Sexually dimorphic. Upperparts brown spotted chestnut, no nuchal collar; wing-coverts brown, spotted chestnut and cinnamon; scapulars blackish-brown tipped... read more

Voice

Song of male is a low, mournful “wa-ouuuu”, second note ­descending in pitch. Sings... read more

Habitat

Mainly lowland forest: dipterocarp forest, heath forest and secondary growth, from sea-level to 500... read more

Food and feeding

Diet poorly studied; probably feeds on insects. Foraging methods not fully documented. Forages by making short flycatching sallies from... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

None documented. Sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Previously considered Near Threatened. Although apparently widely distributed, species is possibly rare and under-recorded throughout its range. In Sumatra, no... read more

Recommended citation

Cleere, N. & Sharpe, C.J. (2017). Bonaparte's Nightjar (Caprimulgus concretus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/55233 on 23 September 2017).