Family Cuckoos (Cuculidae)

Near Threatened

Bornean Ground-cuckoo (Carpococcyx radiceus)


Taxonomy

French: Calobate radieux German: Laufkuckuck Spanish: Cuco terrestre de Borneo
Other common names: Sunda Ground-cuckoo (when lumped with Carpococcyx viridis)
Taxonomy:

Calobates radiceus

Temminck

, 1832,

Pontianak district, western Borneo

.

Original spelling, radiceus, is almost certainly an error for radiatus or radiosus, both names having been applied to the taxon in other writings by Temminck himself; however, internal evidence of original description is insufficient to justify emendation, or indeed to clarify which alternative might have been intended; radiatus has been used by some authors, including HBW. This species formerly treated as conspecific with C. viridis, but is clearly larger and shows distinct plumage differences from latter at all ages. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Borneo.

Descriptive notes

60 cm. Adult with head purple-glossed black, neck sides grey, mantle and back dull green with purple gloss with coppery-red reflections, lower back and rump rufous with faint... read more

Voice

A cough, “heh heh heh”; loud 2-note call, “tock-tor”, first note rising and... read more

Habitat

Forest, particularly lowland and hill forest in Brunei, primary forest on limestone soils in Sabah... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly insects, including beetles and giant ants; also takes fruit. Lives on the ground, where runs and jumps; sometimes follows army-ant... read more

Breeding

Nest undescribed, in trees. Eggs white, 47 x 35 mm.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened, and previously, Vulnerable. Rare and patchy in distribution, though it is widespread throughout Borneo, albeit... read more

Recommended citation

Payne, R. (2017). Bornean Ground-cuckoo (Carpococcyx radiceus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54849 on 19 September 2017).