Family Rails, Gallinules, Coots (Rallidae)

Data Deficient

Brown-banded Rail (Lewinia mirifica)


Taxonomy

French: Râle de Luçon German: Luzonralle Spanish: Rascón de Luzón
Other common names: Luzon Rail
Taxonomy:

Rallus mirificus

Parkes and Amadon

, 1959,

Aritao, Luzon, Philippines

.

Sometimes placed in Dryolimnas or occasionally in Rallus. Closely related to L. pectoralis and L. muelleri; on occasion regarded as distinctive race of L. pectoralis, but differs in its dull, unstreaked, slightly reddish-tinged brown crown and mantle vs black-streaked dark rufous crown and mantle (3); plain olive back with lightly whitish-barred olive wings and flanks vs black-streaked buffy-ochre back with strongly white-barred black wings and flanks (3); more extensive white on throat and purer grey (vs olive-grey) breast (2). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Luzon, in N Philippines.

Descriptive notes

20 cm. Sexes alike. Differs from L. pectoralis in absence of black streaks on less brightly coloured head and hindneck, whiter throat and lack of prominent barring... read more

Voice

Presumed contact calls are very short squeaks, lasting 0.15–0.30 s and starting and stopping... read more

Habitat

Precise habitat unknown, but species recorded from wet grassy areas; unlike congeners, may have... read more

Food and feeding

Unknown; food and feeding habits presumably similar to those of L. pectoralis.

Breeding

Unknown; probably breeds during rainy season.

Movements

In 1965–1970, total of 191 birds ringed at Dalton Pass in May–Jun and Oct–Dec,... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Data Deficient. Restricted-range species: present in Luzon EBA. Recorded only from Luzon, where known from records of migrating... read more

Recommended citation

Taylor, B. & Sharpe, C.J. (2017). Brown-banded Rail (Lewinia mirifica). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/53628 on 20 August 2017).