French: Bulbul à oreillons bruns German: Orpheusbülbül Spanish: Bulbul orejipardo
Subspecies and Distribution
H. a. amaurotis
(Temminck, 1830) – S Sakhalin, Japan S from Hokkaido (including N Izu Is) and C & S Korea (including Jeju I); non-breeding also S to NE China and Ryukyu Is.
H. a. matchie
(Momiyama, 1923) – S Izu Is (Hachijo-jima), Tanegashima and Yakushima, in S Japan.
H. a. ogawae
E. J. O. Hartert, 1907 – Amami-Oshima and Tokunoshima, in N Ryukyu Is.
H. a. pryeri
Stejneger, 1887 – Izena, Okinawa, Zamami, Kume and Miyako-jima, in C & S Ryukyu Is.
H. a. stejnegeri
E. J. O. Hartert, 1907 – extreme S Ryukyus (Ishigaki, Iriomote and Yonaguni), and Lanyu (Orchid I), Lüdao (Green I) and Guishan (Turtle I), off E & SE Taiwan.
H. a. borodinonis
(Nagamichi Kuroda, 1923) – Borodino Is (Kita-daito-jima).
H. a. squamiceps
(Kittlitz, 1830) – #ROgasawara (Bonin) Is.
H. a. magnirostris
E. J. O. Hartert, 1905 – Iwo Is (Kita-iwo-jima, Iwo-jima).
H. a. batanensis
Mearns, 1907 – extreme N Philippines (Batan, Ivuhos, Sabtang, Babuyan Claro).
H. a. fugensis
Ogilvie-Grant, 1895 – N Philippines (Calayan, Dalupiri, Fuga).
H. a. camiguinensis
McGregor, 1907 – N Philippines (Camiguin Norte).
28 cm. Large, boisterous, highly conspicuous bulbul, elongated and pointed crown feathers forming slight crest; strong undulating flight. Nominate race has crown and nape... read more
Noisy; loud “shreep” and “weesp” notes given throughout year. In... read more
Deciduous, mixed and evergreen forests in lowlands and foothills, to 1600 m (occasionally 2100 m)... read more
Food and feeding
Eats a wide variety of berries, including holly (Ilex integra); also citrus fruits (especially mikan oranges) and leaf vegetables... read more
Apr–Jul, sometimes Aug; multi-brooded, at least in S. Builds sturdy cup-shaped nest 1·5–4·5 m up in lower... read more
Mostly resident. N breeders (e.g. those on Hokkaido) move S or downslope from end Sept, often... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Generally abundant and conspicuous throughout Japan, particularly on smaller offshore islands. Locally common in South Korea, uncommon in Taiwan,... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!