Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Near Threatened

Brown Fulvetta (Alcippe brunneicauda)


Taxonomy

French: Alcippe brun German: Braunschwanzalcippe Spanish: Fulveta parda
Other common names: Brown Nun-babbler, Bornean Fulvetta (eriphaea)
Taxonomy:

Hyloterpe brunneicauda

Salvadori

, 1879,

“Ayer Manchor”, a waterfall 10 kilometres from Padang Panjang (0°29’ S, 100°22’ E) on the road to the Padang Highlands, Sumatra

.

Several races proposed, but only eriphaea (Borneo) currently accepted, primarily on basis of vocal differences#R. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. b. brunneicauda (Salvadori, 1879) – S Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and Batu Is.
  • A. b. eriphaea (Oberholser, 1922) – N Natunas and Borneo.
  • Descriptive notes

    14·5–15 cm; 14·5–16 g. Nondescript “nun-babbler”, plain head without lateral crownstripes. Forehead, crown and nape are drab greyish mid... read more

    Voice

    Song a rather slow, measured, high-pitched and slightly undulating “hi-tu-tu ti-tu ti-tu... read more

    Habitat

    Primary evergreen forest, older secondary forest, overgrown forest clearings, rubber and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects, including beetles (Coleoptera), caterpillars, grasshoppers (Orthoptera); also red berries. Found in pairs or in small parties,... read more

    Breeding

    Apr–May in Thailand, Jun in Natunas and Sumatra; in Borneo, birds in breeding condition in May–Jul (Sabah), dependent juvenile... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Generally uncommon to fairly common in continental range: fairly common in S Thailand; common in Taman Negara... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). Brown Fulvetta (Alcippe brunneicauda). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59427 on 25 September 2017).