Family Larks (Alaudidae)

Least Concern

Burmese Bushlark (Mirafra microptera)


Taxonomy

French: Alouette de Birmanie German: Burmalerche Spanish: Alondra birmana
Other common names: Burmese Lark
Taxonomy:

Mirafra microptera

A. O. Hume

, 1873,

Thayetmyo, Myanmar

.

Relationship with African congeners unknown. Formerly treated as conspecific with M. assamica, but pronounced differences in, especially, vocalizations, song-flight, other behaviour, habitat choice, and cytochrome b gene sequences (13.2%); equally large genetic (respectively, 15.1% and 11.7%) and vocal differences from M. affinis and M. erythrocephala, both of which were also previously considered conspecific with M. assamica. Monotypic.

Distribution:

C Myanmar.

Descriptive notes

13·5–15 cm. Heavy-bodied, large-billed lark with short tail and wings, rather long legs. Has prominent buffish supercilium, buffish-brown ear-coverts (usually... read more

Voice

Three different song types: commonest a short, hurried jingle of varied high-pitched whistles,... read more

Habitat

Open areas with scattered bushes and trees, including cultivation, also more barren habitats such... read more

Food and feeding

No information on diet; probably similar to that of M. assamica and other close relatives.

Breeding

Little studied. Often begins in late Mar, but probably mainly from May–Jun, and may continue until Oct. Male has sustained, high song... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally common to very common, but has small range. No population estimates available.

Recommended citation

Alström, P. (2017). Burmese Bushlark (Mirafra microptera). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/57593 on 22 September 2017).