Family Birds-of-paradise (Paradisaeidae)

Least Concern

Carola's Parotia (Parotia carolae)


Taxonomy

French: Paradisier de Carola German: Carolaparadiesvogel Spanish: Ave del paraíso de Carola
Other common names: Queen Carola's Parotia
Taxonomy:

Parotia carolae

A. B. Meyer

, 1894,

“Amberno River” [Mamberamo River]

.

Formerly treated as conspecific with P. berlepschi. Intergeneric hybridization with Lophorina superba recorded; females of the two exhibit parallel geographical variation, one explanation being that smaller L. superba mimics larger and more aggressive present species. Race clelandiorum sometimes included in chrysenia#R. Name clelandiorum previously listed under original spelling, clelandiae, but internal evidence requires emendation#R. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. c. carolae A. B. Meyer, 1894 – Weyland Mts E to Wissel Lakes (Paniai) region, in W New Guinea.
  • P. c. meeki Rothschild, 1910 – Snow Mts, from E of Wissel Lakes and S of Doorman Mts (N scarp facing Mamberamo R), E to C New Guinea (around W edge of Victor Emanuel Range).
  • P. c. chalcothorax Stresemann, 1934 – Doorman Mts, just S of Idenburg R (Taritatu R), in W New Guinea.
  • P. c. chrysenia Stresemann, 1934 – N scarp of C Cordillera, including Lordberg, Hunstein Mts and probably Schrader Range, also N scarp of Bismarck Range, in E New Guinea.
  • P. c. clelandiorum Gilliard, 1961 – from C New Guinea SE probably to S watershed of Eastern Highlands (E at least to Crater Mt).
  • Descriptive notes

    Male 26 cm, 205 g (one clelandiae); female 25 cm, 110–163 g. Distinctive short-tailed parotia. Male nominate race has velvety jet-black head with coppery-... read more

    Voice

    Loud advertisement song "scree scree scree, oo-wit, oo-wi-oo", first 3 notes short and grating,... read more

    Habitat

    Primary and secondary middle montane forests, also regrowth and abandoned gardens; 1100–2000... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fruits and animals, but relative preferences unknown; leaf-eating recorded in captivity. Forages mainly in upper and middle storeys of... read more

    Breeding

    Few data; female gonadal activity indicates breeding in at least Sept–Oct; display season in E New Guinea Jun, Jul and Oct (dry... read more

    Movements

    Presumed resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Fairly common and widepsread; reasonably common on S slopes of Bismarck Range. Adult males thought to be outnumbered by female-plumaged... read more

    Recommended citation

    Frith, C. & Frith, D. (2017). Carola's Parotia (Parotia carolae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60646 on 23 October 2017).