Family Swifts (Apodidae)

Least Concern

Caroline Swiftlet (Aerodramus inquietus)


Taxonomy

French: Salangane des Carolines German: Karolinensalangane Spanish: Salangana de las Carolinas
Other common names: Micronesian Swiftlet, Island Swiftlet
Taxonomy:

Cypselus inquietus

Kittlitz

, 1858,

Kosrae, Caroline Islands

.

Has been thought to be close to A. vanikorensis, A. pelewensis, A. bartschi and A. salangana; all were formerly considered conspecific. Treated as conspecific with A. bartschi by some authors. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. i. rukensis (Nagamichi Kuroda, 1915) – Chuuk (C Caroline Is).
  • A. i. ponapensis (Mayr, 1935) – Pohnpei (E Caroline Is).
  • A. i. inquietus (Kittlitz, 1858) – Kosrae (E Caroline Is).
  • Descriptive notes

    11 cm. Small swiftlet with moderately forked tail, shallower than in A. pelewensis; underparts uniformly dark grey-brown. Race ponapensis has black-brown... read more

    Voice

    Calls include several throaty, hoarse or hissing notes such as “cheeee”, “trrrt” or a bisyllabic “... read more

    Habitat

    Occurs over both open and forested habitats.

    Food and feeding

    Virtually nothing known; assumed to be similar to congeners.

    Breeding

    Active colony with eggs in various stages of incubation Kosrae, mid-May; eggs collected Jokaz, Apr, May and Aug, during 1958 and 1959; eggs... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in East Caroline Islands EBA. Common to abundant. Population estimates of 27,900 birds on Kosrae, 29,800 on Pohnpei... read more

    Recommended citation

    Chantler, P. & Boesman, P. (2017). Caroline Swiftlet (Aerodramus inquietus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/55283 on 25 September 2017).