French: Corneille noire German: Rabenkrähe Spanish: Corneja negra
Subspecies and Distribution
C. c. corone
Linnaeus, 1758 – Carrion Crow – Britain (except N Scotland), France, Spain and Portugal E to Denmark, W Germany, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Austria, N Italy and Switzerland; many C European birds disperse S & W in winter, reaching Corsica, Sardinia and SE Europe.
C. c. cornix
Linnaeus, 1758 – Hooded Crow – Faroe Is, N Scotland, Ireland and I of Man E throughout Fennoscandia and W Russia to Urals, S in Europe to Hungary and NW Romania, N Balkans, N Italy and Corsica; some N birds move S or SW in winter, reaching as far as W France.
C. c. sharpii
Oates, 1889 – Urals E in Siberia to R Yenisey, C Asia, Iran, Turkey (except S), from Caucasus W through S Ukraine and Romania to S Balkans, Crete and S Italy (including Sardinia and Sicily); N populations migrate S to as far as Afghanistan.
C. c. pallescens
(Madarász, 1904) – Cyprus, S Turkey E to N Iraq, S to Egypt, Israel and Jordan.
C. c. capellanus
P. L. Sclater, 1877 – Euphrates Valley of lowland Iraq (reaching N to Kirkuk) and E into SW Iran (as far as Bushire).
C. c. orientalis
Eversmann, 1841 – from C Siberia (Russia) and N Mongolia from R Yenisey E (N to N limit of taiga) to Kamchatka, Kuril Is and Sakhalin, and from C Kazakhstan, E Turkmenistan, NE Afghanistan and extreme NW Indian Subcontinent E through Tien Shan and across N China (S to N Qinghai, N Sichuan and Hebei) E to Japan (S to Kyushu); N populations migrate S to S & SE China, also S to NE Iran, Baluchistan and N Pakistan (North-West Frontier Province) in winter.
48–53 cm; 396–602 g. A rather compact archetypal crow with relatively flat crown running onto slightly arched culmen. Plumage is wholly black, greenish hue on... read more
Typical call a flat, dry "aaaah" or "kraaah", repeated on same pitch c. 3... read more
Inhabits a huge variety of open country, preferably with at least scattered trees. Favours mixed... read more
Food and feeding
Omnivorous, but chiefly a carnivorous scavenger. Diet varies according to local habitats, but consists basically of invertebrates,... read more
Season commences late Mar in Britain, peak egg-laying mid-Apr, and dates similar in W Europe overall; E race orientalis more... read more
Nominate race basically resident, although birds from interior of Continental Europe show tendency... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). European nominate race abundant, with population of 2,000,000–3,000,000 pairs: Britain 790,000 (spreading N, now in C Scotland... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!