Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Near Threatened

Chapin's Mountain-babbler (Kupeornis chapini)


Taxonomy

French: Phyllanthe de Chapin German: Kongoberghäherling Spanish: Charlatán de Chapin
Other common names: Chapin's Babbler
Taxonomy:

Kupeornis chapini

Schouteden

, 1949,

Mongbwalu, north-east DRCongo

.

See remarks under K. rufocinctus. Birds seen in mountains W of L Kivu not assigned to race, but possibly belong with nominate. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • K. c. chapini Schouteden, 1949 – E DRCongo (from W of L Albert S to W of L Edward).
  • K. c. nyombensis (Prigogine, 1960) – Mt Nyombe region of E DRCongo.
  • K. c. kalindei (Prigogine, 1964) – W of N end of L Tanganyika (E DRCongo).
  • Descriptive notes

    18–19 cm. Broadly similar to K. rufocinctus, but with blackish-chestnut cap, paler rufous throat, pale chestnut wing flash. Nominate race has crown dark... read more

    Voice

    Call harsh and chattering, often in chorus; similar to that of K. rufocinctus, but... read more

    Habitat

    Transitional broadleaf evergreen forest, at 1000–1650m.

    Food and feeding

    No information on diet. Found in flocks of up to ten individuals, foraging in middle and upper storeys of forest. Associates with other... read more

    Breeding

    May–Jun. No other information.

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. ­Restricted-range species: present in Albertine Rift Mountains EBA. Evidently rather rare. Has a relatively... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). Chapin's Mountain-babbler (Kupeornis chapini). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59576 on 19 October 2017).