Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Vulnerable

Chestnut-breasted Partridge (Arborophila mandellii)


Taxonomy

French: Torquéole de Mandelli German: Rotbrust-Buschwachtel Spanish: Arborófila pechirroja
Other common names: Chestnut-breasted Hill-partridge
Taxonomy:

Arborophila Mandellii

A.O. Hume

, 1874,

Bhutan Duars

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Foothills in NE India (Sikkim, West Bengal and Arunachal Pradesh), Bhutan and SE Tibet.

Descriptive notes

c. 28–30 cm; c. 268 g. Distinctive by chestnut breastband and grey belly; distinguished from similar A. rufogularis by more rufescent crown and head-sides,... read more

Voice

Song a series of well-spaced, repeated, mellow whistles, sometimes in pairs. Every whistle starts... read more

Habitat

Inhabits evergreen and moist broadleaf forest undergrowth often with bamboo thickets at 250–... read more

Food and feeding

No information available.

Breeding

Believed to be Mar–Jun in Tibet. One nest reported, four eggs in pad of grass under a rock within oak/rhododendron forest at 2400 m... read more

Movements

No altitudinal movements reported.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Previously considered Near Threatened. Very little information available on status in wild; only recent records are from 2–3 sites in Arunachal Pradesh (... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K., de Juana, E., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2017). Chestnut-breasted Partridge (Arborophila mandellii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/53450 on 29 June 2017).