Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Least Concern

Chestnut-capped Laughingthrush (Garrulax mitratus)


Taxonomy

French: Garrulaxe mitré German: Spiegelhäherling Spanish: Charlatán mitrado
Other common names: Spectacled Laughingthrush
Taxonomy:

Timalia mitrata

S. Müller

, 1836,

Sumatra

.

Until recently treated as conspecific with G. treacheri. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • G. m. major (Robinson & Kloss, 1919) – extreme S Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia.
  • G. m. mitratus (S. Müller, 1836) – Sumatra.
  • Descriptive notes

    22–24 cm. Medium-sized dull grey laughingthrush with yellow bill and legs, white eyering, chestnut on head and vent and bold white wing flash. Nominate race has lores,... read more

    Voice

    Song fairly subdued but clear and quite shrill, phrases consisting of 3–5 notes, “wi,... read more

    Habitat

    Broadleaf evergreen forest, forest edge, disturbed and secondary forests and adjoining cultivation... read more

    Food and feeding

    Insects, including cassidid and tenebrionid beetles, cockroaches (Blattodea), grasshoppers and crickets (Orthoptera), earwigs (Dermaptera... read more

    Breeding

    Mar–May in Peninsular Malaysia and Feb–Mar in Sumatra. Nest in one instance a shallow but solid cup of roots and fibres, placed... read more

    Movements

    Resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not assessed. Common in Peninsular Malaysia, where present in Cameron Highlands, Bukit Fraser and Taman Negara National Park. Present in Gunung Leuser National Park, in... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). Chestnut-capped Laughingthrush (Garrulax mitratus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59607 on 23 September 2017).