Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Vulnerable

Chestnut-necklaced Partridge (Arborophila charltonii)


Taxonomy

French: Torquéole à poitrine châtaine German: Charltonbuschwachtel Spanish: Arborófila pechicastaña
Other common names: Scaly-breasted Partridge
Taxonomy:

Perdix Charltonii

Eyton

, 1845,

Malacca

.

Sometimes placed in genus Tropicoperdix. Has been considered conspecific with A. chloropus, but differs in absence of buffy-tan band around lower throat/upper breast (3); presence of bold black necklace from lower throat to neck-sides (3); upper breast and sides of neck chestnut vs dingy grey-brown (3); lower breast more boldly barred (ns[2]); and remaining underparts a shade darker (ns[1]). Form graydoni here accorded full species status, since it differs in its plain dirty white vs plain tawny-buff ear-coverts (2); absence of a distinct black upper necklace from the lower throat around below the ear-coverts (2); much darker, richer chestnut on upper breast wih black vs greyish-brown lower breast feathers, more narrowly, evenly and distinctly barred with buff (3); belly with darker rufous and rufous-chestnut coloration (ns[1]), and darker upperparts (ns[1]). Validity of race atjenensis has been questioned#R. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. c. charltonii (Eyton, 1845) – S Thailand and S Myanmar S through Peninsular Malaysia.
  • A. c. atjenensis Meyer de Schauensee & Ripley, 1940 – Aceh, in N Sumatra; old records from S Sumatra.
  • Descriptive notes

    26–32 cm, male c. 290 g, female c. 250 g. Boldly marked partridge with chestnut collar and tawny ear-coverts patch; forehead, crown and nape dull brown, speckled darker... read more

    Voice

    Song a repeated melodious quavering whistle “whrrreuw” that reaches a crescendo. In antiphonal duet... read more

    Habitat

    Inhabits primary evergreen and semi-evergreen forest in plains and lower slopes up to c. 300 m;... read more

    Food and feeding

    Seeds, berries and termites (Isoptera) reported in diet. Recorded in small coveys.

    Breeding

    No reliable information available.

    Movements

    No information available.

    Status and conservation

    VULNERABLE. Global population thought to number fewer than 10,000 mature individuals; perhaps fewer than 2500, as nominate race may number fewer than 1000 individuals and... read more

    Recommended citation

    McGowan, P.J.K., Boesman, P., Christie, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Chestnut-necklaced Partridge (Arborophila charltonii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/53465 on 21 September 2017).