Family Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)

Least Concern

Chestnut Teal (Anas castanea)


Taxonomy

French: Sarcelle rousse German: Kastanienente Spanish: Cerceta castaña
Other common names: Chestnut-breasted Teal
Taxonomy:

Mareca castanea

Eyton

, 1838,

New South Wales, Australia

.

Sometimes placed in genus Nettion. Thought to be close to A. chlorotis, A. aucklandica and A. nesiotis. Hybridization with A. gracilis recorded. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW, N, E & SE Australia, and Tasmania.

Descriptive notes

35–46 cm; male 562–816 g, female 505–766 g. Only likely to be confused with A. gibberifrons and A. rhynchotis, but latter has obviously... read more

Voice

Generally noisy in flocks, calling almost constantly at low intensity, especially during display... read more

Habitat

Favours estuaries, coastal lagoons and marshes. Also along coast (e.g. in saltmarshes and mangrove... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds by dabbling, upending and mud filtering in very shallow waters, and presumably takes similar kinds of food (perhaps with greater... read more

Breeding

Starts Jun/Nov, mainly about Aug, typically following sustained rainfall and associated flooding, especially if several months have elapsed... read more

Movements

Mostly sedentary, with small-scale dispersion inland and following coast on both sides of Australia... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Outnumbered c. 8:1 by A. gracilis, with an overall population most recently estimated at > 45,000 birds, perhaps even as... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C., Christie, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Chestnut Teal (Anas castanea). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/52873 on 24 October 2017).