Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)

Least Concern

Chinese Paradise-flycatcher (Terpsiphone incei)


Taxonomy

French: Tchitrec de Chine German: Amurparadiesschnäpper Spanish: Monarca del paraíso chino
Other common names: Amur Paradise-flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Muscipeta Incei

Gould

, 1852,

Shanghai

.

Until recently considered conspecific with T. paradisi, T. affinis and T. floris, but molecular study#R suggests otherwise. Differs from T. paradisi in its much shorter crest (3); smaller bill (allow 2); darker chestnut upperparts (1); female with hood (3). From T. affinis in its darker chestnut upperparts in female and male rufous morph (1); female with white vs pale rufous vent (2); female with hood (3); shorter, shallower bill (allow 1). From T. floris in its much darker chestnut upperparts in female and male rufous morph (2); white vs pale to darkish buff lower breast and belly in female (1); much shorter tail in female (at least 2); shorter, shallower bill (ns[1]); and shorter crest in both sexes, this not being correlated with size (1). Has been suggested as being conspecific with T. atrocaudata, because the two hybridize, but interbreeding is very limited as ranges barely overlap; further study needed. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

C, NE, E & SE China, Russian Far East (S Ussuriland) and N Korea; non-breeding mainly SE Asia.

Descriptive notes

[Content coming soon]

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J. & Collar, N. (2017). Chinese Paradise-flycatcher (Terpsiphone incei). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/1343835 on 21 September 2017).