Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)

Least Concern

Chuuk Flycatcher (Myiagra oceanica)


Taxonomy

French: Monarque océanite German: Carolinenmonarch Spanish: Monarca de Truk
Other common names: Oceanic Flycatcher
Taxonomy:

Myiagra oceanica

Pucheran

, 1853,

Chuuk, Micronesia

.

Sometimes still considered conspecific with †M. freycineti, M. erythrops and M. pluto, although already treated as a species in late 1980s and 1990#R#R. Differs from M. erythrops and M. pluto in characters given under those species. Differs from the extinct †M. freycineti in its much larger size, most notably bill (effect size for males 8.68, score 3); greatly increased intensity and extent of rufous on underparts (3); darkish mouse-brown vs metallic green nape to rump in male (2); absence of pale rusty margins of wing-coverts and flight-feathers in female (2); and apparently somewhat different voice#R (ns). This arrangement is supported by molecular evidence#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Chuuk Is.

Descriptive notes

15 cm. Smallish flycatcher with erectile crest (raised when agitated). Male is dark greyish-brown above, darker and glossed blue on crown, duller and paler on lores; whitish... read more

Voice

Varied. Song, strongly at dawn, a series of upslurred or downslurred whistles, e.g. “pwee-... read more

Habitat

Forest and forest edge, of all types, including village gardens.

Food and feeding

Insects. Forages in low undergrowth, singly or in pairs. Hunts by flycatching from a perch.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Nominate fairly common in all habitats, but more so in old-growth forest on Tol; has small population because of the limited area of forest remaining... read more

Recommended citation

Gregory, P. (2017). Chuuk Flycatcher (Myiagra oceanica). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59252 on 25 September 2017).