Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Least Concern

Citrine White-eye (Zosterops semperi)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops de Semper German: Semperbrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos de las Carolinas
Other common names: Caroline Islands White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops semperi

Hartlaub

, 1868,

Palau Islands

.

See comments under Z. rotensis. Geographical variation minimal, but races separated by large geographical distances. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • Z. s. semperi Hartlaub, 1868 – Palau Is.
  • Z. s. owstoni E. J. O. Hartert, 1900 – Chuuk (high islands within the atoll: Weno, Udot, Fefan, Fana, Dublon, Uman and Fanabeguets), in EC Caroline Is.
  • Z. s. takatsukasai Momiyama, 1922 – Pohnpei I, in E Caroline Is.
  • Descriptive notes

    10 cm. Nominate race has forehead, crown and upperparts yellowish-tinged olive to olive-green, yellow to dirty white supraloral area, narrow dusky streak running from gape to... read more

    Voice

    No song described. High clear whistles “tee dee, tee dee, tee dee-dee-dee”, or squeaky... read more

    Habitat

    Variety of forest and scrub habitats.  

    Food and feeding

    Small insects. Forages in pairs and small flocks, sometimes with Z. finschii or Z. cinereus. Seeks food in foliage of... read more

    Breeding

    Breeds Feb–Mar in Palau (nominate race), and nests found throughout year in Chuuk (owstoni). Nest thinly woven of grass,... read more

    Movements

    Not known.  

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Palau EBA and in East Caroline EBA. Widespread and common (but less common than Z. finschii) throughout... read more

    Recommended citation

    van Balen, B. (2017). Citrine White-eye (Zosterops semperi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60167 on 24 October 2017).