Family Trogons (Trogonidae)

Least Concern

Collared Trogon (Trogon collaris)


Taxonomy

French: Trogon rosalba German: Jungferntrogon Spanish: Trogón acollarado
Other common names: Orange-bellied Trogon (“aurantiiventris”)
Taxonomy:

Trogon collaris

Vieillot

, 1817,

Cayenne

.

Possibly closest to T. curucui, T. rufus, T. elegans (with T. ambiguus), T. mexicanus and T. personatus; DNA studies suggest that T. personatus is sister to present species. Race puella sometimes regarded as a distinct species, forming separate clade from others#R; vocal differences also identified. Orange-bellied birds from Costa Rica and W Panama, described as aurantiiventris, has been treated as a separate species, and there are reports of assortative pairing; but because an identical individual was taken in S Mexico (Oaxaca), this form is now considered to be no more than a morph of present species, a view supported by molecular evidence#R. Validity of race extimus questionable. Proposed race xalapensis (Jalapa) considered indistinguishable from puella, and eytoni (Rio de Janeiro) apparently inseparable from castaneus; considerable uncertainty also about status of proposed races underwoodi from NW Costa Rica and flavidior from Panama (Cerro Flores). Eight subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. c. puella Gould, 1845 – Northern Collared Trogon – EC & S Mexico (SE San Luis Potosí and Guerrero) S along both slopes of Central America to C Panama (W Panama Province).
  • T. c. extimus Griscom, 1929 – NE Panama (E Darién).
  • T. c. heothinus Wetmore, 1967 – E end of Serranía del Darién.
  • T. c. virginalis Cabanis & Heine, 1863 – W Colombia and W Ecuador.
  • T. c. subtropicalis J. T. Zimmer, 1948 – subtropical zone of W Colombia in Magdalena and Cauca Valleys.
  • T. c. exoptatus Cabanis & Heine, 1863 – Sierra de Perijá; Coastal Range and Andes of N Venezuela; Trinidad and Tobago.
  • T. c. collaris Vieillot, 1817 – Southern Collared Trogon – E of Andes (except N Venezuela) S to N Bolivia and WC Brazil.
  • T. c. castaneus Spix, 1824 – lower Amazon and patchily in E Brazil.
  • Descriptive notes

    25–29 cm; 41–70 g. Male nominate race with bill yellow, orbital ring orange-red; face and throat blackish; crown, nape, upperparts, and lower throat to mid-breast... read more

    Voice

    Song 2–4 clear mellow descending notes, “kyow-kyow” or “kyow-kyow-kyow... read more

    Habitat

    Primarily an edge species, occupying mostly middle levels of wet, humid and semi-humid tropical... read more

    Food and feeding

    Somewhat more insectivorous than most Neotropical trogons, taking beetles, Homoptera, caterpillars (including hairy types), Orthoptera and... read more

    Breeding

    Mar–Jun in Mexico (elevation tending to cause fresh laying in May/Jun); Apr in Belize; Jan–Apr in Costa Rica (morph “... read more

    Movements

    Largely resident. In Mexico, thought possibly a partial altitudinal migrant in Chiapas; 3 records... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common to fairly common in Central America. In Mexico, found in small numbers in El Triunfo Biosphere Reserve, Chiapas, and rarest... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. (2017). Collared Trogon (Trogon collaris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/55704 on 19 October 2017).