Family Thrushes (Turdidae)

Least Concern

Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus)


Taxonomy

French: Rougequeue à front blanc German: Gartenrotschwanz Spanish: Colirrojo Real
Other common names: White-fronted Redstart
Taxonomy:

Motacilla Phoenicurus

Linnaeus

, 1758,

Sweden

.

Has hybridized several times with P. ochruros. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. p. phoenicurus (Linnaeus, 1758) – Europe (except SE) and NW Africa E to C Siberia and N Mongolia; non-breeding Africa.
  • P. p. samamisicus (Hablizl, 1783) – S Balkans and Greece E to Turkmenistan, S Uzbekistan and Iran; non-breeding NE Africa and Arabian Peninsula.
  • Descriptive notes

    14 cm; 11–23 g. Male nominate race is bluish-grey from mid-crown to back and wings, with black face and throat, white band above forehead extending as short supercilium... read more

    Voice

    Song, by male on breeding grounds (occasionally in winter quarters), commonly from within foliage... read more

    Habitat

    Open forest and woodland, including old parkland and park-like gardens, forest clearings and... read more

    Food and feeding

    Invertebrates and berries. Animal food includes adult and larval beetles of at least 13 families, adult flies of at least ten families,... read more

    Breeding

    End Apr to mid-Jul in W Europe, up to 2 weeks earlier in S Europe; late May to late Jun in N Finland; May–Jul in Morocco; usually... read more

    Movements

    Migratory. In autumn, populations from W, C & N Europe move through Iberia over extended period... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. In mid-1990s, European population estimated at 1,962,293–3,369,902 pairs (most in Finland, France, Germany and Romania), while 100,000–1,... read more

    Recommended citation

    Collar, N. & Christie, D.A. (2017). Common Redstart (Phoenicurus phoenicurus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/58497 on 24 January 2017).