French: Piaye écureuil German: Eichhornkuckuck Spanish: Cuco ardilla común
Other common names:
Squirrel Cuckoo (when lumped with Piaya mexicana)
Subspecies and Distribution
P. c. thermophila
P. L. Sclater, 1860 – Middle American Squirrel-cuckoo – E Mexico (E San Luis Potosí and S Tamaulipas S to Veracruz, Yucatán and Isthmus of Tehuantepec on Gulf coast S to near Tehuantepec City) through Central America to Panama and NW Colombia.
P. c. nigricrissa
(Cabanis, 1862) – Western Squirrel-cuckoo – W Colombia (occurring E to slopes of C Andes), W Ecuador, and NW Peru (Tumbes).
P. c. mehleri
Bonaparte, 1850 – NE Colombia E of Gulf of Urabá to Magdalena Valley and along W slope of E Andes, E in coastal Venezuela to Paria Peninsula.
P. c. circe
Bonaparte, 1850 – Venezuela S of L Maracaibo.
P. c. cayana
(Linnaeus, 1766) – Amazonian Squirrel-cuckoo – E & S Venezuela through the Guianas and S to N bank of lower Amazon.
P. c. insulana
Hellmayr, 1906 – Trinidad.
P. c. mesura
(Cabanis & Heine, 1863) – Colombia E of Andes, E Ecuador, and NE Peru (N of R Marañón).
P. c. obscura
E. Snethlage, 1908 – C Brazil S of Amazon from R Juruá E to R Tapajós and S to upper Ji-Paraná, E Peru and N Bolivia.
P. c. hellmayri
Pinto, 1938 – Brazil S of Amazon from Santarem E to mouth of Amazon, and coast of N Maranhão.
P. c. pallescens
(Cabanis & Heine, 1863) – E Brazil.
P. c. cabanisi
J. A. Allen, 1893 – SC Brazil (C Mato Grosso and Goiás to N São Paulo).
P. c. macroura
Gambel, 1849 – SE Brazil to Paraguay, NE Argentina and Uruguay.
P. c. mogenseni
J. L. Peters, 1926 – S Bolivia to NW Argentina.
40·5–50 cm; male 73–137 g, female 76–129·4 g (race thermophila), female 134 g (macroura). Large, slender, long-tailed and... read more
A three-note dry rolling “hic-a-ro” or “geep-kareer”, a “chick-kaw... read more
Tropical lowland evergreen forest, tropical deciduous forest, old secondary forest, gallery forest... read more
Food and feeding
Insects, mainly caterpillars (green or hairy, including the venemous Eupseudosoma involutum), grasshoppers, stick insects (up to... read more
Breeds in Costa Rica in both dry and wet seasons, Jan–Aug but mainly Apr–Jun; in Panama May–Jun; in Colombia Jan–... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Generally common to very common throughout most of its extensive range, e.g. common in many parts of Guatemala, Costa Rica, Colombia, Ecuador, Brazil... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!