Family Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)

Least Concern

Cotton Pygmy-goose (Nettapus coromandelianus)


Taxonomy

French: Anserelle de Coromandel German: Koromandelzwergente Spanish: Gansito asiático
Other common names: Cotton Teal, Indian Pygmy-goose
Taxonomy:

Anas coromandeliana

J. F. Gmelin

, 1789,

Coromandel, India

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • N. c. coromandelianus (J. F. Gmelin, 1789) – most of Oriental Region; N New Guinea.
  • N. c. albipennis Gould, 1842 – E Australia (mainly E Queensland).
  • Descriptive notes

    30–38 cm; male c. 255–312 g, female c. 185–255 g (coromandelianus), male 311–495 g, female 255–439 g (albipennis); wingspan c... read more

    Voice

    Can be noisy and apparently sexually dimorphic in vocalizations, with those of female generally... read more

    Habitat

    Well-vegetated, deep, freshwater pools, lakes and lagoons with much floating and submerged... read more

    Food and feeding

    Seeds, grasses, and green parts of aquatic plants; water lilies uncommon, although consumption of flower buds recorded; also some... read more

    Breeding

    Season variable, generally during rains; laying in Nov–Feb in SE Queensland, Australia; in Peninsular Malaysia copulation frequently... read more

    Movements

    Mostly sedentary, with some dispersive movements favoured by extensive flooding during rainy season... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Locally rather common, with significant concentrations at favoured sites, with overall population estimates of < 1000 in New... read more

    Recommended citation

    Carboneras, C. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Cotton Pygmy-goose (Nettapus coromandelianus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/52851 on 23 August 2017).