Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Least Concern

Cream-browed White-eye (Heleia superciliaris)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops à sourcils German: Gelbbrauen-Brillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos cejiamarillo
Other common names: White-browed White-eye, Yellow-browed White-eye, Eyebrowed Heleia
Taxonomy:

Zosterops superciliaris

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1897,

south Flores, Lesser Sundas

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • H. s. hartertiana (Rensch, 1928) – mountains of Sumbawa, in W Lesser Sunda Is.
  • H. s. superciliaris (E. J. O. Hartert, 1897) – mountains of Flores, in WC Lesser Sunda Is.
  • Descriptive notes

    13 cm. Nominate race has crown and upperparts dull olive-green, forehead and anterior part of crown tinged with fuscous; lores and broad superciliary stripe extending well... read more

    Voice

    Nominate race gives rapid series of fairly high-pitched, bubbling, sometimes almost trilled,... read more

    Habitat

    Mainly primary upper montane semi-evergreen rainforest; also casuarina (Casuarina) forest... read more

    Food and feeding

    No details of diet. Usually in small groups, occasionally in larger parties, once a flock of 56 observed on Flores; often joins mixed-... read more

    Breeding

    Courtship feeding in Sept on Flores, and fledgling in Nov. A nest believed to belong to this species consisted mainly of narrow strips of... read more

    Movements

    Not known.  

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Northern Nusa Tenggara EBA. Common on Flores; thought to be much rarer on Sumbawa, but in recent survey found to... read more

    Recommended citation

    van Balen, B. (2017). Cream-browed White-eye (Heleia superciliaris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60246 on 23 October 2017).