Family Typical Antbirds (Thamnophilidae)

Least Concern

Creamy-bellied Antwren (Herpsilochmus motacilloides)


Taxonomy

French: Grisin motacilloïde German: Fahlbauch-Ameisenfänger Spanish: Tiluchí Motaciloide
Other common names: Yellow-bellied Antwren
Taxonomy:

Herpsilochmus motacilloides

Taczanowski

, 1874,

Maraynioc, Junín, Peru

.

Formerly treated as a race of H. pileatus; considered with latter to be part of a clade that also includes H. sellowi, H. atricapillus and H. parkeri. Monotypic.

Distribution:

E slope of Andes in Peru (Huánuco S to Cuzco).

Descriptive notes

11–12 cm; 1 bird 12·5 g. Male has black crown and nape, forehead with a few light feather tips, long white to pale grey supercilium, black lores and long postocular... read more

Voice

Loudsong 1–3 long flat notes followed by rapid series (e.g. 22 notes, 1·7 seconds) of... read more

Habitat

Canopy and subcanopy of humid, montane evergreen forest and forest borders, at elevations of 1000... read more

Food and feeding

Little known. Presumed to feed on various insects, probably also spiders. Closely associated pair-members, individuals, or family groups... read more

Breeding

Nothing known.

Movements

Presumed resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Peruvian East Andean Foothills EBA. Fairly common but patchily distributed within its tiny range. Major threat... read more

Recommended citation

Zimmer, K. & Isler, M.L. (2017). Creamy-bellied Antwren (Herpsilochmus motacilloides). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/56749 on 26 March 2017).