Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Least Concern

Crested White-eye (Heleia dohertyi)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops de Doherty German: Schopfbrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos crestado
Other common names: Dark-crowned White-eye
Taxonomy:

Lophozosterops dohertyi

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1896,

Gunung Tambora, Sumbawa, Lesser Sundas

.

The short, rather inconspicuous crest and spotted eggs are unusual within family. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • H. d. dohertyi (E. J. O. Hartert, 1896) – hills of Sumbawa and Satonda, in W Lesser Sunda Is.
  • H. d. subcristata (E. J. O. Hartert, 1897) – hills of Flores, in WC Lesser Sunda Is.
  • Descriptive notes

    12 cm. Nominate race has top of head blackish olive-brown, elongated crown feathers with sharply defined white dots in centres, spots becoming brownish and obsolete on... read more

    Voice

    On Flores (race subcristatus) distinctive and moderately rapid song of 14 clear, sweet... read more

    Habitat

    Primary semi-evergreen rainforest, tall secondary forest, wooded cultivation and scrub; degraded... read more

    Food and feeding

    No details of diet. Singly, in pairs and in groups of three or four individuals; often in mixed-species flocks with Heleia... read more

    Breeding

    Jul–Aug on Sumbawa; and Feb–Oct (peak May–Jun) on Flores. Clutch 2 eggs, sometimes 1 and rarely 3, light blue, sparsely... read more

    Movements

    Not known.  

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Northern Nusa Tenggara EBA. Locally common in primary forest at 700–1000 m; generally scarce to rare in... read more

    Recommended citation

    van Balen, B. (2017). Crested White-eye (Heleia dohertyi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60247 on 24 October 2017).