Family Nightjars (Caprimulgidae)

Least Concern

Dusky Nightjar (Antrostomus saturatus)


Taxonomy

French: Engoulevent montagnard German: Bergnachtschwalbe Spanish: Chotacabras fuliginoso
Other common names: Dusky Whip-poor-will
Taxonomy:

Antrostomus saturatus

Salvin

, 1870,

Volcán de Chiriquí, Panama

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

C highlands of Costa Rica and SW Panama (W Chiriquí).

Descriptive notes

21–25 cm; one male 52·9 g, one female 51 g. Sexually dimorphic. Most likely to be confused with either C. vociferus or C. rufus, but note... read more

Voice

Song of male is similar in general pattern to that of C. vociferus arizonae but higher-... read more

Habitat

Mainly montane forest or woodland, in clearings and areas of second growth or along forest edges;... read more

Food and feeding

Feeds on moths and beetles. Forages from perches, perhaps rarely from ground, hunting over open spaces in or near woods and forests.

Breeding

Poorly known. Possibly breeds Feb–Apr (juveniles found in Apr). Nest-site in clearing with scattered trees, often among tall grass... read more

Movements

None recorded. Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Costa Rica and Panama Highlands EBA. Locally common and widespread in C highlands of Costa Rica, ­uncommon... read more

Recommended citation

Cleere, N. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Dusky Nightjar (Antrostomus saturatus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/55195 on 26 September 2017).