Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Vulnerable

Emei Shan Liocichla (Liocichla omeiensis)


Taxonomy

French: Garrulaxe de l’Omei German: Omeibunthäheling Spanish: Charlatán del Omei
Other common names: Grey-cheeked Liocichla, Grey-faced Liocichla
Taxonomy:

Liocichla omeiensis

Riley

, 1926,

Mount Omei, Sichuan, China

.

In the past often treated as conspecific with L. steerii, but DNA evidence indicates that L. bugunorum is more closely related to present species#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SC & S Sichuan and extreme NE Yunnan, in SC China.

Descriptive notes

19–20·5 cm. Small, small-billed, grey-bellied laughingthrush-like babbler with olive upperparts, red wing patch, red-tipped blackish-barred tail and broad... read more

Voice

Song consists of a series of rather high, weak, nervous-sounding, shrill whistled phrases made up... read more

Habitat

Inhabits undergrowth of secondary broadleaf evergreen forest, dense young secondary growth, scrub... read more

Food and feeding

Fruit and invertebrates. Occurs singly, in pairs or in small family groups. Rather skulking, though not particularly shy. Forages in low... read more

Breeding

May–Jun; in captivity multi-brooded. Nest a robust cup with untidy base, made of moss, small twigs, dead bamboo and other leaves,... read more

Movements

Resident or partial elevational migrant; all records during summer are from above 1000 m, and once... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. CITES II. Restricted-range species: present in Chinese Subtropical Forests EBA. Known from at least 14 sites in Sichuan and two in Yunnan. Locally common at Emei... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Robson, C. & de Juana, E. (2017). Emei Shan Liocichla (Liocichla omeiensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59651 on 24 October 2017).