Family Crows (Corvidae)

Endangered

Ethiopian Bushcrow (Zavattariornis stresemanni)


Taxonomy

French: Corbin de Stresemann German: Akazienhäher Spanish: Urraquita de Stresemann
Other common names: Stresemann's Bushcrow
Taxonomy:

Zavattariornis stresemanni

Moltoni

, 1938,

Yabelo, region of Borana, southern Ethiopia

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Small area around towns of Yabelo and Mega, in S Ethiopia.

Descriptive notes

28 cm; c. 130 g. An unmistakable pale grey corvid with striking black tail and wings; relatively long square-ended tail, relatively slight bill with culmen decurving to... read more

Voice

Very vocal, calling regularly during foraging. Most frequent calls include single metallic "... read more

Habitat

Flat savanna with mature acacia (Acacia) and Commiphora thornbush at c. 1300... read more

Food and feeding

Almost entirely invertebrates, particularly insects, including larvae and pupae. Forages on ground, strutting about alone, in pairs or in... read more

Breeding

Nest-building seems to be triggered suddenly by first rains of the season in late Feb and early Mar; eggs reported latter part of Mar and... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in South Ethiopian Highlands EBA. Fairly common but local, with very small global range. Total population tentatively estimated... read more

Recommended citation

Madge, S. & de Juana, E. (2017). Ethiopian Bushcrow (Zavattariornis stresemanni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60757 on 23 September 2017).