French: Geai des chênes German: Eichelhäher Spanish: Arrendajo euroasiático
Subspecies and Distribution
G. g. hibernicus
Witherby & E. J. O. Hartert, 1911 – Ireland.
G. g. rufitergum
E. J. O. Hartert, 1903 – C & S Scotland, England, Wales and NW France.
G. g. glandarius
(Linnaeus, 1758) – European Jay – N & C Europe E to Urals.
G. g. fasciatus
(A. E. Brehm, 1857) – Spain and Portugal.
G. g. corsicanus
Laubmann, 1912 – Corsica.
G. g. ichnusae
O. Kleinschmidt, 1903 – Sardinia.
G. g. albipectus
O. Kleinschmidt, 1920 – Italy, Sicily and Dalmatian coast.
G. g. graecus
Keve-Kleiner, 1939 – W Balkans, including mainland Greece.
G. g. ferdinandi
Keve-Kleiner, 1944 – #RE Bulgaria and adjacent N Thrace.
G. g. cretorum
R. Meinertzhagen, 1920 – Crete.
G. g. glaszneri
Madarász, 1902 – Cyprus.
G. g. whitakeri
E. J. O. Hartert, 1903 – N Morocco and NW Algeria.
G. g. minor
J. P. Verreaux, 1857 – C Morocco and Saharan Atlas Range of Algeria.
G. g. cervicalis
Bonaparte, 1853 – Black-crowned Jay – N & NE Algeria and NW Tunisia.
G. g. samios
Keve-Kleiner, 1939 – Samos and possibly Kos (Greece), in SE Aegean Sea.
G. g. anatoliae
Seebohm, 1883 – W, C & E Turkey E to N Iraq and W Iran.
G. g. iphigenia
Sushkin & Ptuschenko, 1914 – Crimea.
G. g. krynicki
Kaleniczenko, 1839 – Caucasus & NE Turkey.
G. g. atricapillus
I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1832 – Black-capped Jay – W Syria, W Jordan and adjacent part of Israel.
G. g. hyrcanus
Blanford, 1873 – Iranian Jay – S Caspian forests of SE Azerbaijan and N Iran.
G. g. brandtii
Eversmann, 1842 – Brandt’s Jay – S Siberia from Urals E to Sakhalin, S to N Mongolia, NW & NE China, Korea and N Japan (Hokkaido).
G. g. kansuensis
Stresemann, 1928 – C China (Qinghai, Gansu and NW Sichuan).
G. g. pekingensis
Reichenow, 1905 – E China (S Liaoning, Beijing, Shanxi, Hebei).
G. g. japonicus
Temminck & Schlegel, 1847 – Japanese Jay – C Japan (Honshu and Oshima).
G. g. tokugawae
Takatsukasa, 1931 – Sado I (off Honshu).
G. g. hiugaensis
Momiyama, 1927 – Kyushu (SC Japan).
G. g. orii
Nagamichi Kuroda, 1923 – Yakushima (S Japan).
32–36 cm; 150–190 g. Distinctive, rather broad-winged woodland bird with hesitant, shallow-flapping wing action; small to medium-sized bill, nostrils just... read more
By far the most familiar call is a loud, dry, rasping screech, "shaaaaak", often repeated... read more
Inhabits woodlands and forests of all kinds, especially beech (Fagus) and hornbeam (... read more
Food and feeding
Omnivorous. Chiefly invertebrates during breeding season, notably caterpillars and beetles (Coleoptera) gleaned from foliage of trees; diet... read more
Laying mainly from mid-Apr in most of Europe, towards end of Apr in N and a week or so earlier in S; in Israel from as early as late Feb,... read more
Mainly resident, with irregular movements, including irruptions and seasonal altitudinal movements... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Common to locally abundant. The following estimates (territories/pairs) have been made for most countries within W Palearctic: Britain 160,000,... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!