Family Ducks, Geese, Swans (Anatidae)

Near Threatened

Falcated Duck (Mareca falcata)


Taxonomy

French: Canard à faucilles German: Sichelente Spanish: Cerceta de Alfanjes
Other common names: Falcated Teal
Taxonomy:

Anas falcata

Georgi

, 1775,

Lake Baikal, Russia

.

Normally placed in Anas; occasionally in monospecific Eunetta. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE Siberia, Mongolia and N China to Kuril Is and N Japan. Winters to S Japan, Korea, E China, N Vietnam W to Myanmar and N India.

Descriptive notes

46–54 cm; male 590–770 g, female 422–700 g; wingspan 78–82 cm. Male unmistakable, with bushy crest of dark metallic purple-chestnut, green on sides,... read more

Voice

Only very vocal during breeding season: male has shrill whistle “tyu-tyu-vit ... tyu-vit ... tyu-... read more

Habitat

Breeds on freshwater lakes, rivers, ponds, lagoons, often in wooded country. In winter, also on... read more

Food and feeding

Essentially vegetarian; seeds of various types (including rice and grain), green parts of aquatic vegetation and crop plants, grasses; also... read more

Breeding

Starts May/Jun, with eggs laid late May to early Jun in Russia. Monogamous but no information concerning duration of pair-bond. In single... read more

Movements

Winters (mainly Oct to mid Apr) in E Asia (C & E China, S Japan and Korea, and S to Vietnam,... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened by BirdLife International. Fairly common, even locally abundant but almost certainly declining, with population... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C. & Kirwan, G.M. (2017). Falcated Duck (Mareca falcata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/52865 on 23 August 2017).