Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Least Concern

Falkenstein's Greenbul (Chlorocichla falkensteini)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul de Falkenstein German: Falkensteinbülbül Spanish: Bulbul de Falkenstein
Other common names: Yellow-necked Greenbul
Taxonomy:

Criniger Falkensteini

Reichenow

, 1874,

Chinchoxo, Loango Coast, Cabinda, Angola

.

Proposed form viridescentior (R Dja region of S Cameroon) appears undiagnosable. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Three apparently disjunct populations: SW Cameroon E to W Central African Republic and S to SE Gabon; SW Gabon, N Angola (Cabinda) and extreme SW DRCongo; and W Angola (Uíge S to Huíla).

Descriptive notes

18–20 cm; male 37–41 g, female 29–37 g. A medium-sized greenbul with conspicuous yellow throat. Has lores and fore cheeks darkish grey; rest of head,... read more

Voice

Song a string of 6–10 nasal notes, “kik-kuk-ku-kwéé-uk-wik-e-wik-kup”, or “kip-kop-ko-kwéé-ko... read more

Habitat

Isolated forest patches, dense secondary growth, riparian woodland and thicket; avoids forest... read more

Food and feeding

Berries and other fruit, including Ficus, Rauwolfia, Solanum, Trema and small peppers; also insects,... read more

Breeding

Nesting recorded in May and Jul in Cameroon; Nov in Gabon, where flying young seen Jun, nest-building Jan and Mar, and most vocal Sept... read more

Movements

Sedentary, at least in Gabon.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Locally common to rare. Density in Gabon up to 12–15 birds/ha in places, but often much lower. Occurs in a number of protected areas, including... read more

Recommended citation

Fishpool, L. & Tobias, J. (2017). Falkenstein's Greenbul (Chlorocichla falkensteini). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/57981 on 26 September 2017).