Family Monarch-flycatchers (Monarchidae)

Least Concern

Fiji Shrikebill (Clytorhynchus vitiensis)


Taxonomy

French: Monarque des Fidji German: Fidschimonarch Spanish: Monarca de Fiyi
Other common names: Lesser Shrikebill
Taxonomy:

Myiolestes vitiensis

Hartlaub

, 1866,

Ovalau, western Fiji Islands

.

Distinctive form powelli, differing from other races in bill morphology and vocalizations, regarded as a separate species by recent authors#R#R, who suggested further that keppeli and fortunae may be worthy of species rank; more research needed in order to understand relationships among the taxa presently included in this species. SW Fiji race often referred to by name compressirostris, but brunneus has precedence#R. Twelve subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • C. v. wiglesworthi Mayr, 1933 – Rotuma (extreme N Fiji).
  • C. v. vitiensis (Hartlaub, 1866) – Fiji Shrikebill – W Fiji (Viti Levu, Ovalau, Lomaiviti Group).
  • C. v. brunneus (E. P. Ramsay, 1875) – Kadavu, Ono and Vanua Kula (SW Fiji).
  • C. v. buensis (E. L. Layard, 1876) – Vanua Levu and Kioa (N Fiji).
  • C. v. layardi Mayr, 1933 – Taveuni.
  • C. v. pontifex Mayr, 1933 – Rabi and Qamea (NE Fiji).
  • C. v. vatuanus Mayr, 1933 – Lau Archipelago (Tuvuca, Yacata, Vatu Vara), in C Fiji.
  • C. v. nesiotes (Wetmore, 1919) – Lau Archipelago (S from Cicia).
  • C. v. fortunae (E. L. Layard, 1876) – Wallis and Futuna (Futuna, Alofi).
  • C. v. keppeli Mayr, 1933 – N Tonga (Niuatoputapu, Tafahi).
  • C. v. heinei (Finsch & Hartlaub, 1870) – Tonga (Ha’apai Group, Nomuka Group, ‘Eue’iki).
  • C. v. powelli (Salvin, 1879) – Manu’a Shrikebill – Manu’a Is in American Samoa (Ofu, Olosega and Tau).
  • Descriptive notes

    18–19 cm; 29·2 g. Large, rather featureless, dull brownish monarch; large wedge-shaped bill with slight hook at tip, surrounded by rictal bristles. Nominate race... read more

    Voice

    Long drawn-out wavering, melodious whistling “teee-ooooo” call, with several variations... read more

    Habitat

    Dense native forest and thicket, but frequents any well-wooded areas or thick scrub, from sea-level... read more

    Food and feeding

    Largely insectivorous, including grubs and probably caterpillars. Frequently seen in pairs; often joins mixed-species flocks with other... read more

    Breeding

    Breeds Jun–Jan. Nest a deep cup made of vine tendrils, rootlets and fine plant stems, lined with fine fibres and decorated with... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: present in Fiji EBA and Samoan Islands EBA, also in Rotuma Secondary Area, Wallis and Futuna Secondary Area... read more

    Recommended citation

    Gregory, P. (2017). Fiji Shrikebill (Clytorhynchus vitiensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/59214 on 21 September 2017).