Family Vangas (Vangidae)

Endangered

Gabela Helmetshrike (Prionops gabela)


Taxonomy

French: Bagadais de Gabela German: Gabelabrillenvanga Spanish: Prionopo de Gabela
Other common names: Angola Helmetshrike
Taxonomy:

Prionops gabela

Rand

, 1957,

Gabela area, Angola

.

Possibly conspecific with P. retzii (see above). Monotypic.

Distribution:

W Angola from Chio S along and below escarpment to S of Gabela (between Kumbira and Seles#R).

Descriptive notes

18–19 cm. Has head and neck to upper chest glossy black, slight crest on forecrown to lores projecting over beak; mantle and scapulars to rump grey, tinged brown, long... read more

Voice

Almost unknown. Churring and clicking notes similar to those of P. retzii.

Habitat

Dry forest, gallery forest and secondary forest, also thickets and clearings, including coffee... read more

Food and feeding

Diet insects, including larvae. Usually forages in canopy. Lives and forages in tightly knit groups of 3–8 individuals.

Breeding

Egg-laying apparently Jun–Sept. Likely co-operative breeder. No other information.

Movements

No information. Probably mainly resident, but records from dry thicket and open woodlands below... read more

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted range species: present in Western Angola EBA. A very poorly known species. Has very small, fragmented range of c. 4600 km2, and probably very small and... read more

Recommended citation

Allan, D. (2017). Gabela Helmetshrike (Prionops gabela). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60553 on 26 September 2017).