Family Weavers (Ploceidae)

Endangered

Gola Malimbe (Malimbus ballmanni)


Taxonomy

French: Malimbe de Ballmann German: Ballmannweber Spanish: Malimbo de Gola
Other common names: Ballmann's Malimbe, Tai Malimbe
Taxonomy:

Malimbus ballmanni

Wolters

, 1974,

between Cavally and Keibli Rivers, north-west of Tai, south-western Ivory Coast

.

Includes M. golensis, which is a synonym#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme E Sierra Leone (Gola Forest) and adjacent W Liberia; E Liberia and adjacent W Ivory Coast, and recently located in extreme SE Guinea.

Descriptive notes

15–17 cm. Male has most of plumage black; golden-yellow patch on nape washed with tawny-orange at margins, large yellow breast patch with some tawny-orange wash,... read more

Voice

Both sexes sing throughout year. Male song "cheg chig cheg cheg chega zzzzzzzz", very like that of... read more

Habitat

Lowland evergreen forest, and recorded also in logged high forest and very old secondary forest;... read more

Food and feeding

Diet primarily insects, probably including mantids (Mantodea) and grasshoppers (Orthoptera); most prey items less than 3 cm in length.... read more

Breeding

Nest-building activity suggest breeding probably in Jun–Jul and Sept–Nov; dependent young noted Oct–Mar. Presumed... read more

Movements

Apparently resident.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted range species: present in Upper Guinea Forests EBA. Rare to locally common. Has small total range within which its habitat is highly threatened, and... read more

Recommended citation

Craig, A. (2017). Gola Malimbe (Malimbus ballmanni). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/61069 on 24 October 2017).