Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Golden Dove (Chrysoena luteovirens)


Taxonomy

French: Ptilope jaune German: Goldfruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo dorado
Other common names: Golden Fruit Dove, Yellow Dove
Taxonomy:

Columba luteovirens

Hombron and Jacquinot

, 1841,

Ovalau, Fiji

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

WC Fiji: Waya Group, Vitu Levu, Beqa, Ovalau and Gau.

Descriptive notes

19–21 cm. Generally pale greenish gold, with long overlapping contour feathers, giving a distinctive velvety texture to plumage; head, flight-feathers and tail slightly... read more

Voice

Advertising call is a repeated short croak given at a pace of c. 1 note every 2–4 seconds. From a... read more

Habitat

Found in mature forest, secondary forest and scrub, occasionally close to villages. Found at wide... read more

Food and feeding

Primarily frugivorous, eating a variety of small fruits and berries; reported foods include figs (Ficus, Moraceae), Clidemia... read more

Breeding

Nest is a flimsy structure of bare twigs and vine tendrils, placed fairly low in a tangle of vines or a dense shrub; one observation of a... read more

Movements

Will cross extensive areas of grassland to reach brush-covered limestone outcrops. Flight is rapid... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. No precise details available, but species reported to be common and widespread, especially on Viti Levu. Appears to be relatively adaptable in terms... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2017). Golden Dove (Chrysoena luteovirens). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/54358 on 31 March 2017).